SELECT POLICE AREA
Enter your town or postcode to see information from your local force
  • Explore Popular Topics

    Q406: When can I use my vehicle's horn?

    Rule 112 if the Highway Code states:

    'The horn. Use only while your vehicle is moving and you need to warn other road users of your presence. Never sound your horn aggressively. You must not use your horn

    • while stationary on the road
    • when driving in a built-up area between the hours of 11.30 pm and 7.00 am

    except when another road user poses a danger.'

    How useful did you find the answer?

    Current answer rating

    StarStarStarStarStarVery Useful

    If you can't find the answer? Ask a question

    RELATED INFORMATION

    Web Sites

    Questions

    Categories