SELECT POLICE AREA
Enter your town or postcode to see information from your local force

    Q315: Can a person who has been to prison get a firearm certificate?

    It depends on the total custodial sentence that the person has received.

    • If the person has been sentenced to a total of 3 years or more in prison , corrective training or youth custody/detention they are prohibited from possessing a firearm or ammunition of any kind for life.
    • If a person has been sentenced (including a suspended sentence) to more than 3 months but less than 3 years imprisonment, youth custody/detention or a secure training order, they are prohibited from possessing a firearm or ammunition of any kind for a period of five years from the date of their release.
    • Anyone released on licence under section 53 of the Children and Young Persons Act 1933 is prohibited from possessing a firearm or ammunition whilst holding the licence.
    • Anyone who is subject to a recognizance to keep the peace or to be of good behaviour or is subject to a community order which prohibits the possession of a firearm shall not have a firearm or ammunition in their possession during that time.

    How useful did you find the answer?

    Current answer rating

    StarStarStarHalf StarStarUseful

    Do you still need to contact the police?

    If you can't find the answer? Ask a question