SELECT POLICE AREA
Enter your town or postcode to see information from your local force

    Q582: Can you tell me if I can become a British citizen?

    Foreign nationals may apply to become a British citizen (including commonwealth and Irish citizens).

    You must satisfy the following conditions,

    • have lived legally in the United Kingdom for five years (the last year should have been free of any time limit) see below for further information about this condition;
    • be 18 or over
    • not be of unsound mind;
    • be of good character;
    • have sufficient knowledge of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic (depending on their age and physical and mental condition); and
    • stay closely connected with the United Kingdom.

    In order to comply with the first condition you must not have been absent from the UK for more than 450 days over the 5 year period and for more than 90 days in the last 12 months.

    If you are married to a British citizen and you want to become one then you must meet the following conditions,

    • have lived legally in the United Kingdom for three years, see below for further information about this condition ,
    • the stay must not be subject to any time limit on the date of application
    • must be 18 or over 
    • not of unsound mind, 
    • must have sufficient knowledge of the language but does not need to intend to live in the United Kingdom once naturalised. 
    • must be of good character.

    In order to comply with the first condition you must not have been absent from the UK for more than 270 days over the 3 year period and for more than 90 days in the last 12 months.

    Can't find the answer? Submit a question

    Current answer rating

    StarStarStarStarStarVery Useful

    How useful did you find the answer?

    Do you still need to contact the police force?

    What is your location ?